2018 Dixon May Fair Parade Awards Announced

California State Horseman’s Association (CSHA)
Parade Results in order by category
Mounted Units:
Mounted Units: Charro/Charra Costume
1st Place: Rancho El Zapatillo; 2nd Place: Rancho El Pacanas
Mounted Units: Working Vaquero
1st Place: Rancho La Amistad
2nd Place: Rancho El Zapatillo
Mounted Units: Sherriff Posse
Solano County Sheriff Posse
Mounted Units: Plain Western
Michelle Leal
Calif State Horseman’s Association (CSHA) Championship Parade
Mounted Units: Novelty Fiesta Costume
Lonnie Sloan
Mounted Units: Fancy Dressed Western
Candy Graham
Mounted Units: Sherriff Posse
Merced Sheriff Posse
2018- CSHA Champion Parade: Dixon Chamber of Commerce People’s Choice Award
Candy Graham
2018-Mounted Sweepstakes:
Merced Sheriff Posse
Pacific Coast Judges Association Results (All Categories)
Auto: Classic
1st Place: Jim & Mary Hilton; 2nd Place: Conrad Ruiz; 3rd Place: Lindy Castelli
Auto: Milestone
1st Place: Larry Pacheco; 2nd Place: Letty Ruiz; 3rd Place: Don Ritchey
Custom Built
1st Place: Bruno Zwinggi; 2nd Place: 3D Door to Door Detail
3rd Place: Milguard Tempering
Auto: Commercial
1st Place: Demaray Chiropractic & Nutrition
2nd Place: Tully Consulting Group; 3rd Place: Altec Industries
Auto: Decorated
1st Place: Dixon Girls Softball; 2nd Place: Dixon Little League
3rd Place: 95.3 KUIC
Auto: Clubs
1st Place: Iron Steed Harley Davidson
2nd Place: Napa Solano Veterans Riders
Color Guard: Open
1st Place: Dixon Scottish Cultural Association
Color Guard: Military
1st Place: Dixon Veteran’s of Foreign Wars (VFW) Post 8151
2nd Place: Dixon Challenge Academy
3rd Place: Napa Solano Veterans Riders
Comic: Open
1st Place: Recology
Drill Teams: Open, Senior
1st Place: Recology; 2nd Place: Ramtown Karate; 3rd Place: Solo Rugby Club
Drill Teams: Dance/Specialty, Senior
Dixon Dance Studio
Drill Team: Military
1st Place: Discovery Challenge Academy
2nd Place: Travis AFB
Drum Major: Junior
1st Place: Golden West Middle School
Drum Major: Senior
1st Place: Dixon High School
Floats: Antique
1st Place: Yolo Shrine Club Calliope
Floats: Local Adult
1st Place: World Changers Academy; 2nd Place: Cornerstone Baptist Church
3rd Place: Dixon Lions Club
Floats: Local Youth
Dixon Unified School District
Floats Commercial:
1st Place: First Northern Bank; 2nd Place: Aggie Animal Clinic
3rd Place: Cattlemens Steakhouse
I.D. Units:
Dixon High School
Musical Units: High School
1st Place: Dixon High School Marching Band
2nd Place: Discovery Challenge Academy
Musical Units: Intermediate School
1st Place: Golden West Middle School Mustang Marching Band
Musical Units: Open
1st Place: Rancho El Pacannas; 2nd Place: Rancho El Zapatillo
3rd Place: Dixon Scottish Cultural Association
Novelty: Junior
1st Place: Millennium Child Development Center
2nd Place: Neighborhood Christian School
Novelty: Senior
1st Place: Barrett-Leber Reality; 2nd Place: House of Plenty
3rd Place: Cibara Motor Group
Tall Flags: Junior
1st Place: Golden West Middle School
Tall Flags: Senior
Dixon High School
Tractors: Open
Jess Jones Vineyard
Political:
1st Place: Daryl Snedeker for Solano County Sheriff
2nd Place: Devon Minnema for Supervisor
3rd Place: Solano County Supervisor John Vasquez
EP Patrollers:
1st Place: The Cowboys; 2nd Place: The Gloege Brothers
3rd Place: The Escabar Trio; 4th Place: The Super Sonic Pooper Scoopers
2018’s “Best In Show” (All Entries Compete for this Award)
Dixon Girls Softball

Comments are closed.